Weekly Schedule updated Oct 24 – polo is on today! Weather perfect!

Main site: www.PrestonwoodPolo.com Prestonwood Polo Club activities are Equestrian activities held in accordance with the Governor of the State of Texas COVID-19 open.texas.gov guidelines.

Sat Oct 24: 4pm TCU Challenge Cup on Field 1

  • TCU Dark
  • Vance 1-4
  • Chris Jr 1-4
  • JB 2,4
  • Cale 1,3
  • David 1,3
  • Trenton 2,4
  • TCU White
  • Coach 1-4
  • Umair 1-4
  • Rob 1-4
  • Audrey 1,3
  • Kendall 2,4
  • UMP: D. Olivas

Sun Oct 25: 10am practice

Update Oct 21 – Tournament news: USPA Constitution Cup dates moved to Oct 29 & 31. It is a $2500 prize money tournament, 0-2 goal, 4 teams, 4 chukkers. Players must be USPA registered. USPA professional umpire & trophies. The 1st round games will be on Thurs Oct 29, Finals Sat Oct 31, Consolation Sunday Nov 1.

FALL 2020 EVENT SCHEDULE:
Sept 5 – 23: practice
Sept 26 – White Party (Fall Season Opener)
Oct 3 – October Challenge Cup
Oct 10 – Texas OU Shootout
Oct 17 – VCM Memorial
Oct 24 – TCU Challenge Cup
Oct 29-31 – 380 Guide / USPA Constitution Cup
Nov 7: North Texas Open© (Fall Season Outdoor Finale)
Nov 14 – Intercollegiate Arena Cup

  • WEEKLY SCHEDULE:
  • Wens: club chukkers 
  • Friday: Stick n ball practice
  • Sat: Morning polo school & afternoon league play
  • Sunday: Morning lessons & TCU Club. 

Fall 2020

Oct 19 – VCM Memorial, Prestonwood Green over Prestonwood Red, 6-5, golden goal game winner by Coach Miller!

Oct 10 – TX OU Shootout, Texas over OU 6-5

Oct 3 October Challenge Cup Prestonwood Green 8-6 over Prestonwood Red, great photos by TD Pro Photo:

Sat Sept 26: Prestonwood Red winner 3-2 over Prestonwood Green in OT shoot-out



Spring 2020

July 4 Independence Cup: Winners Morgan Stanley 7-6 in OT shoot-out! Great photos from TD Pro Photo:

3A1B1406-292D-4632-A6F7-B7E30A952669

July 4 Independence Cup 4-6 Goal Season Finale (4 chukkers)

Ump: George Olivas / David Olivas,  Timer: Ralph, Announcer: Dave Werntz, Scoreboard: Will 

Prestonwood Red (5)Morgan Stanley (5)
4 Coach Miller (2)4 Sidro Olivas (3)
3 Vaughn Miller Jr (1.5)3 Andrew Scott (1)
2 Chris Jones (1)2 Dan Faherty (1)
1 David Werntz (A+)1 Umair Kaimkhani (A)
0-2 Goal (2 chukkers)
TCU WhiteTCU Dark
4 Vaughn Miller Jr 4 Sidro Olivas
3 Morgan McBride3 JB Long
2 Kaylin Bender2 TJ Mundheim
1 Cale Curtain1 Trenton Werntz
CE3A3648-67B3-472B-AAC3-191CBFCE5484
Prestonwood Cup 2-4 goal
UNT (2)WaterSki America (3)Morgan Stanley (3)
Vance Miller III (1)Sidro Olivas (3)Ulysses Escapite (4)
Andrew Scott (1)Chris Jones (1)Coach Miller (2)
David Werntz (A+)Umair Kaimkhani (A)JB Long (B)
Kaylin Bender (B+)Trenton Werntz (B)Cale / TJ  (B-)
   

Sat June 13: Patriot Cup© Finals TCU winner 5-2 over Prestonwood 

07D9F971-867B-4200-9D44-4C844516AAE7

Sat June 6: Patriot Cup©  Round 1 results

  • Prestonwood 3  – UNT 1
  • TCU 4 – Morgan Stanley 2

Sun June 7: Patriot Cup © round 2 on Field 3

  • TCU 2.5 vs UNT 2
  • Morgan Stanley 4 vs Prestonwood 4.5

Wens June 10: Patriot Cup© Round 3 at 6:00pm on Field 2.  This will be a fun game since TCU & Prestonwood have advanced to the final.  We will play alternating chukkers using new British Rules

  • Chukker 1,3,5,7: TCU 4 VS Prestonwood 4 (tied)
  • Chukkers 2,4,6,8: Morgan Stanley 3 VS UNT 2
PatriotCup2020-revTeams

Sat May 30 5:30pm May Challenge Cup  on Field 1, Umpire: David Olivas:

Round-Robin 6 chukkers
UNTMorgan StanleyTCU  winner 2-1, 2-0
Sidro  1,2,5,6Vance 1,2,3,4Vaughn Jr 3,4,5,6
Coach 1,2,5,6Chris 1,2,3,4Morgan 3,4,5,6
TJ 1,5JB 1,2,4Athena 3,4,5,6
Cale 2,6David 1,3,4Kaylin 3,4,5,6
Umair 1,2,5,6Trenton 2,3 

Fri May 15: Armed Forces Cup:

  • 5:30pm Game 1 on Field 3: Texas Polo winner over vs Morgan Stanley 5-3
  • 6:30pm Game 2 on Filed 3: TCU/Prestonwood winner over Oklahoma 4-2 

Sat May 16: all polo cancelled due to rain 

Sun May 17: all polo cancelled due to rain 



Congrats UNT men winner of IC Central Region championship advances to Nationals, defeated SMU 11-6, Tx Tech 25-3. All-stars Vance Miller III & Vaughn Miller Jr, Defensive MVP Andrew Scott.


 


Congrats TCU women winner of IC Prelims defeating TX Tech 18-7 & OSU 12-11, advancing to Regionals March 6-8



2020 Spring semester Intercollegiate practice schedule:

  • UNT Club practices: Thus & Sat
  • TCU Club practices: Fri & Sun

2020 I/I Schedule

  • Jan 25 UNT men vs A&M men (here)
  • Feb 15 UNT men vs A&M men (there)
  • Feb 21-23 IC Central Prelims @ Kaufmann
  • March 6-8 IC Central Regionals @ Brookshire
  • IC Nationals @ UVA TBD 

2020 Spring Outdoor Schedule (tentative)

  • May 2 – Polo on the Lawn (Spring Season Opener)
  • May 9 – Corporate Cup
  • May 16 – Preakness Stakes Cup
  • May 23 – May Challenge Cup
  • May 30 – Memorial Cup (NYTS Tournament)
  • June 6 – Belmont Stakes Cup
  • June 13 – Patriot Cup© (4-8 Goal tournament June 9-14)
  • June 20 – Spring Season Outdoor Finale
  • June 27– Prestonwood Arena Cup Finals Under the Lights (12-Goal Arena tournament)

2020 Fall Outdoor Schedule

  • Sept 9 – 19 Outdoor practice begins Wens & Sat
  • Sep 26 – White Dress Party (Fall Season Opener)
  • Oct 3 – October Challenge Cup
  • Oct 10 – Texas OU Shootout
  • Oct 17 – VCM Memorial 
  • Oct 24 – TCU vs UNT Challenge Cup
  • Oct 31 – 380 Guide Cup
  • Nov 7 –  North Texas Open©


Congrats UNT Mens team for sweeping SMU 17-6 and 13-10 in Fall 2019 USPA Intercollegiate qualifying gameshttps://tdprophoto.pixieset.com/unt-smuintercollegiate/


Scores:

  • Nov 2: TCU 6 – UNT 3
  • Nov 6: Morgan Stanley 4 – WaterSki America 1
  • Nov 9: Finals TCU 4 – Morgan Stanley 3
  • Nov 9: Consolation – Tie – UNT 3 – WaterSki America 3


Congrats to our own Vaughn Miller Jr playing for Tonkawa this Fall in the Houston 10-goal league, Vaughn named MVP in 9-8 victory in the USPA H.Ben Taub Memorial Finals and winning the trifecta all three 10-goal tournaments, the Taub Memorial, Beal Cup & Texas Open : https://www.uspolo.org/news-social/news/2019-h-ben-taub-final



Congrats to Prestonwood Players Vance Miller III & Johann Felhaber for making 2019 USPA NYTS Championship teams:


 


Results June 4-8 goal league Patriot Cup, congrats to winners: TCU, MVP: Vaughn Miller Jr

  • June 8: UNT 5 – TCU 4 in OT
  • June 11: Morgan Stanley 7 – Prestonwood 6
  • June 15: TCU 8 – Morgan Stanley 5
  • June 15: Prestonwood 5 – UNT 4
  • June 22: TCU 6 – Prestonwood 5
  • June 23: Morgan Stanley 7 – UNT 6
  • June 29: Consolation UNT 6 – Prestonwood 5
  • June 29: Finals TCU 5 – Morgan Stanley 4

Teams

  1. TCU 2-1 (+3)
  2. Morgan Stanley 2-1 (-1)
  3. UNT 1-2 (-1)
  4. Prestonwood 1-2 (-1)

Leading scorers:

  1. Vaughn Miller Jr 11
  2. Jack Whitman 11
  3. Dennys Santana 11
  4. Pelon Escapite 8
  5. Sidro Olivas 6
  6. Vance Miller III 6
  7. Ronnie Puente 5
  8. Johann Felhaber 4
  9. Andrew Scott 4
  10. Niklaus Felhaber 4
  11. Chris Jones 3
  12. Coach Miller 2
  13. David Werntz 2
  14. Trenton Werntz 2


Results June 9-12 Goal Prestonwood Arena Cup, congrats to winners: UNT, MVP Vaughn Miller Jr

June 13:

  • UNT 14 – Prestonwood Green 13
  • Prestonwood Red 16 – TCU 12

June 20

  • Prestonwood Green 11 – TCU 7

June 21

  • UNT 8 – Prestonwood Red 7

June 30

  • Finals: UNT 19 – Prestonwood Green 13

Teams:

  1. UNT 2-0 (+2)
  2. Prestonwood Green 1-1 (+3 / 24 gross)
  3. Prestonwood Red 1-1 (+3 / 23 gross)
  4. TCU 0-2 (-8)

Leading scorers:

  1. Vaughn Miller Jr 24
  2. Pelon Escapite 13
  3. Sidro Olivas 13
  4. Jack Whitman 12
  5. Ronnie Puente 11
  6. Vance Miller III 9
  7. Coach Miller 9
  8. Niklaus Felhaber 5
  9. David Werntz 3
  10. Dennys Santana 2
  11. Andrew Scott 2
  12. Chris Jones 1

Results May 2019 4-goal League: Finals & Consolation rained out

  1. Morgan Stanley 2-0 (+3)
  2. Prestonwood 1-1 (+1)
  3. TCU 1-2 (-1)
  4. UNT 1-2 (-3)

May 4

  • Morgan Stanley 5 – TCU 4
  • Prestonwood 4 – UNT 2

May 15

  • UNT 7 – TCU 6

May 24

  • Morgan Stanley 2 – UNT 0

May 25

  • TCU 5 – Prestonwood 4

SPRING 2019 SCHEDULE

April 27: NYTS & Season Opener & Draw

May Events

  • May 4:  Polo on the Lawn Kentucky Derby Day (4-goal League begins)
  • May 11: Frisco Life Cup
  • May 18:  Preakness Stakes Cup
  • May 25: May Challenge Cup

June Events

  • June 1 / 2:  Top Pony Cup (4-goal League Finals & Consolation)
  • June 8:  Belmont Stakes Cup (4-8 goal league begins)
  • June 15:  Fathers Day Cup
  • June 22 & 23: Dallas Symphony League Honor Guard Cup
  • June 29: Patriot Cup (4-8 Goal League Finals)

July 4: Fireworks Watch Party & Outdoor Exhibition Game Season Finale



CONGRATS PRESTONWOOD VARSITY NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 2019 UNDEFEATED SEASON

2019 CENTRAL REGION CHAMPIONS (Feb)

  • Semis: Prestonwood 13 – Willow Bend 8
  • Finals: Prestonwood 10 – Houston 6

2019 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (March)

  • Semis: Prestonwood 24 – Lakeside 2
  • Finals: Prestonwood 13 – Houston 11

 


CONGRATS UNT MEN ON A GREAT 2019 INAUGURAL SEASON 3-2

2019 Central Region Championship (March)

  • UNT 31 – OSU 0
  • UNT 12 – SMU 11
  • UNT 12 – A&M 13

2019 National Championship (April)

  • Quarter finals: UNT 27 – CAL POLY 3
  • Semi finals: UNT 6 – UVA 23

 


The Prestonwood Polo schedule varies Seasonally and subject to weather, we have a heavier schedule in the Fall & Spring to take advantage of good weather,  generally it looks like this:

  • Wens
  • Fri
  • Sat
  • Sun (TCU)

April, May & June: (Outdoor)

July/Aug: (Outdoor/Arena)

Sept, Oct, Nov: (Outdoor

Nov, Dec, Jan, Feb: (Arena)

March/April: (Arena/Outdoor)

Posted in Uncategorized